This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Sussex Women - Under 17 Vs Essex Women - Under 17

Fixture Details

Type :League: ECB Women's U17 County Championship - U17 A Division - Group 3 2015Date :Saturday 20th June 2015
Toss:Sussex Women - Under 17 won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:00
Ground: BlackstoneRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Essex Women - Under 17 - Won by 8 runs
Sussex Women - Under 17Essex Women - Under 17
Score163 for 9 (45 overs) 't'171 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points04
Penalty Points00
Total Points04

Essex Women - Under 17

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Neha Mahatmact Lucy Westernb  Tara Norris30012
2Kelly Castle*run out (Ella Wadey)80032
3Mady Villiersct Ellen Burtb  Tara Norris2009
4Jessica Birdb  Eleanor Monk214030
5Amy Hainesb  Flora Bertwistle424074
6Hannah Humphreysct Ellen Burtb  Nancy Harman171036
7Shona Keaneynot out264039
8Chloe Dackct Tara Norrisb  Ellen Burt132022
9Chloe Bradyrun out (Bethany Tagg)0009
10Portia Bloggnot out30010
11Adelaide Walklingdid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (1), w (27), nb (4)36
Total171
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 Neha Mahatma (Kelly Castle-2*); 10-2 Mady Villiers (Kelly Castle-4*); 20-3 Kelly Castle (Jessica Bird-5*); 46-4 Jessica Bird (Amy Haines-7*); 94-5 Hannah Humphreys (Amy Haines-31*); 115-6 Amy Haines (Shona Keaney-5*); 154-7 Chloe Dack (Shona Keaney-20*); 156-8 Chloe Brady (Shona Keaney-20*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ellen Burt9115110
2Tara Norris9123230
3Eleanor Monk5024170
4Nancy Harman8033110
5Ella Wadey5019020
6Anna Harris4025014
7Flora Bertwistle4017130
8Jessica Saunders1010040
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets52
Total4521718224

Sussex Women - Under 17

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tara Norrisb  Shona Keaney20027
2Anna Harrislbwb  Shona Keaney0006
3Ellen Burt*ct Unsureb  Mady Villiers514088
4Flora Bertwistlelbwb  Mady Villiers171050
5Jessica Saundersct Kelly Castleb  Chloe Dack160030
6Bethany Taggrun out (Mady Villiers)120017
7Lucy D'Orseaneob  Shona Keaney100020
8Nancy Harmanct Kelly Castleb  Chloe Dack60019
9Eleanor Monkct Shona Keaneyb  Chloe Dack2006
10Lucy Westernnot out1002
11Ella Wadeynot out4107
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (35), nb (2)42
Total163
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Anna Harris (Tara Norris-1*); 19-2 Tara Norris (Ellen Burt-5*); 74-3 Flora Bertwistle (Ellen Burt-28*); 114-4 Jessica Saunders (Ellen Burt-44*); 131-5 Ellen Burt (Bethany Tagg-8*); 141-6 Bethany Tagg (Lucy D'Orseaneo-4*); 152-7 Lucy D'Orseaneo (Nancy Harman-3*); 158-8 Eleanor Monk (Nancy Harman-6*); 158-9 Nancy Harman (Lucy Western-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Shona Keaney9118390
2Kelly Castle9123040
3Adelaide Walkling5017040
4Millie Oddi106011
5Neha Mahatma6031091
6Mady Villiers7130250
7Chloe Dack6028320
8Chloe Brady205010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total4531639352

Match Officials

UmpiresNick Clarke, Steve Sharp
ScorersJane Eyre