This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Hampshire Women - Under 17 Vs Sussex Women - Under 17

Fixture Details

Type :League: ECB Women's U17 County Championship - U17 A Division - Group 3 2015Date :Thursday 23rd July 2015
Toss:Sussex Women - Under 17 won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:00
Ground: Petersfield CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Providence Cowdrill 37 for Hampshire. Tara Norris 5 for 26. Ellen Burt 75 not out saw Sussex comfortably home.

Result Summary

Result:    Sussex Women - Under 17 - Won by 8 wickets
Hampshire Women - Under 17Sussex Women - Under 17
Score124 all out (44.2 overs) 'b'125 for 2 (29.4 overs) 't'
Game Points04
Penalty Points00
Total Points04

Hampshire Women - Under 17

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Sian Edwardsct Jessica Saundersb  Bethany Tagg30026
2Charlie Deanct Beth Harveyb  Ellen Burt20021
3Kiera Heslamct Ella Wadeyb  Tara Norris61014
4Providence Cowdrillct Ellen Burtb  Tara Norris374098
5Olivia Stokes*†ct Lucy D'Orseaneob  Beth Harvey92031
6Katie Knaggsb  Beth Harvey1003
7Georgia Valentinect Molly Beadleb  Tara Norris232056
8Martha Bilslandb  Tara Norris10016
9Loren Deanct Ellen Burtb  Tara Norris1004
10Chloe Hulseb  Ellen Burt0002
11Nicole Blaxlandnot out0001
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (32), nb (6)41
Total124
Wickets all out
Overs 44.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

10-1 Charlie Dean (Sian Edwards-3*); 10-2 Sian Edwards (Kiera Heslam-0*); 22-3 Kiera Heslam (Providence Cowdrill-4*); 56-4 Olivia Stokes (Providence Cowdrill-19*); 57-5 Katie Knaggs (Providence Cowdrill-19*); 108-6 Georgia Valentine (Providence Cowdrill-31*); 114-7 Providence Cowdrill (Martha Bilsland-0*); 118-8 Loren Dean (Martha Bilsland-1*); 124-9 Martha Bilsland (Chloe Hulse-0*); 124-10 Chloe Hulse (Nicole Blaxland-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ellen Burt8.2310210
2Bethany Tagg408151
3Ellie Botting3011003
4Tara Norris7026570
5Beth Harvey7219231
6Ella Wadey6214010
7Flora Bertwistle5013051
8Ellie Robinson4020020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total44.2712410246

Sussex Women - Under 17

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tara Norrisct & b Nicole Blaxland92037
2Flora Bertwistlerun out (Martha Bilsland)61019
3Ellen Burt*not out758187
4Jessica Saundersnot out141036
5Bethany Taggdid not bat
6Lucy D'Orseaneodid not bat
7Lucy Westerndid not bat
8Molly Beadledid not bat
9Ella Wadeydid not bat
10Ellie Bottingdid not bat
11Beth Harveydid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (18), nb (1)21
Total125
Wickets 2
Overs 29.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Flora Bertwistle (Tara Norris-5*); 42-2 Tara Norris (Ellen Burt-18*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Martha Bilsland6126040
2Charlie Dean6016040
3Anisa Ansar5123020
4Nicole Blaxland4116100
5Georgia Valentine4018021
6Chloe Hulse4019020
7Loren Dean0.405020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets21
Total29.431252161

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Turner, John Challis
ScorersMark Cowdrill, Jane Eyre